About the AdamBots
AdamBots Team 245

Awards

FIRST

2016

  • Semifinalist- Waterford District
  • Quarter Finalist – Centerline District
  • Dean’s List Finalist – Megan – Centerline District
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Centerline District
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Queen’s City Regional
  • Champion – Queen’s City Regional
  • Dean’s List Finalist – Megan – Michigan Championships

2015

  • Chairman’s Award – Traverse City District
  • Champion – Traverse City District
  • Imagery Award – Howell District
  • Semi Finalist – Howell District

2014

  • Dean’s List Finalist – Sydney Micklas – Michigan Championships
  • Quarter Finalist – Troy District
  • Industrial Safety Award – Troy District
  • Semi Finalist – Howell District
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Howell District
  • Semi Finalist – Hub City Regional
  • Team Spirit Award – Hub City Regional
  • Innovation in Control Award – Hub City Regional

Off-Season Events

  • Champion – MARC Competition
  • Finalists – Kettering-Kickoff Competition

2013

  • Quarter Finalist Galileo Division – World Championship
  • Quarter Finalist – Michigan State Championship
  • Industrial Design Award Sponsored by General Motors – Michigan State Championship
  • Champions – Troy District
  • Quality Award – Troy District
  • Finalists – Grand Blanc District
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Grand Blanc District
  • Champions – Palmetto Regional
  • FIRST Safety Animation Award

Off-Season Events

  • Finalists – MARC Competition
  • Champions – Michigan Science Center Competition
  • Champions – Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition
  • Quarter Finalists – Indiana Robotics Invitational Competition

2012

  • Quarter Finalists Archimedes Division – World Championship
  • Finalist – Michigan State Championship
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Michigan State Championship
  • Best Website Award – Michigan State Championship
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Troy District
  • Best Website Award – Troy District
  • Quality Award – Niles District
  • Best Website Award – Alamo Regional
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Alamo Regional

Off-Season Events

  • Finalists – MARC Competition
  • Champions- Indiana Robotics Invitational

2011

  • Quarter Finalist Curie Division – World Championship
  • Best Website Award – World Championship
  • General Motors FRC Team of the Year
  • Finalist – Michigan State Championship
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Troy District
  • Best Website Award – Troy District
  • Best Website Award – Detroit District
  • Imagery Award – Detroit District
  • Finalist – Detroit District
  • Best Website Award – Alamo Regional
  • Finalist – Alamo Regional

Off-Season Events

  • Finalists – MARC Competition
  • Champions – TARDEC IGVC Invitational

2010

  • Imagery Award – Kettering District

Off-Season Events

  • Finalist – TARDEC IGVC Invitational

2009

  • Motorola Quality Award – Kettering District
  • Best Website Award – Kettering District
  • Champions – Kettering District
  • Motorola Quality Award – Lansing District
  • Finalist – Lansing District
  • FIRST Teacher of the Year Award (WWJ) – Mr. Hildebrandt
  • Semi Finalist Curie Division – World Championship
  • Semifinalist – Michigan State Championship

Off-Season Events

  • Champions – MARC Competition
  • Champions – TARDEC IGVC Invitational
  • Semifinalist – Indiana Robotics Invitational Competition

2008

  • Best Website Award – Detroit Regional
  • Best Website Award – Great Lakes Regional

2006

  • Chairman’s Award – Davis-Sacramento Regional
  • Woodie Flowers Award – Mr. Hildebrandt – Davis-Sacramento Regional

2005

  • Judge’s Award – Detroit Regional
  • Champions – Detroit Regional
  • Champions – Davis-Sacramento Regional
  • Finalist – West Michigan Regional
  • Champions – Archimedes Division – World Championships

2003

  • Champions – West Michigan Regional
  • Champions – Midwest Regional
  • Quarter Finalist Curie Division – World Championship

OCCRA

2015

  • Foundation Award Winner
  • 1st Place – West Bloomfield High School
  • Technical Excellence – West Bloomfield High School

2014

  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Rochester Tournament
  • 1st Place – Walled Lake Tournament
  • Quality Award – Birmingham Tournament
  • Champion – County Championship
  • Finalist – Oakland Schools Education Foundation Award

2013

  • Foundation Award
  • Technical Excellence Award – Brandon Fletcher Intermediate School County Championship
  • Semi-Finalist – Brandon Fletcher Intermediate School County Championship
  • 2nd Place – Adams High School
  • Quality Award – Adams High School
  • Judge’s Award – Waterford Kettering High School
  • 1st Place – Birmingham Seaholm High School
  • Spirit Award – Birmingham Seaholm High School
  • 3rd Place – Clawson High School

2012

  • Foundation Award
  • #1 Seed – County Championship at Holly
  • Semi-Finalist – County Championship at Holly
  • Spirit of the Competition Award – County Championship at Holly
  • 3rd Place – Birmingham Seaholm
  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Birmingham Seaholm
  • 1st Place – South Lyon
  • Beautiful Bot Award – South Lyon
  • 2nd Place – Waterford Kettering
  • Technical Excellence – Waterford Kettering
  • 1st Place – Rochester
  • Strategic Design Award – Rochester

2011

  • Foundation Award – OCCRA 2011 Foundation Award Entry
  • Semi-Finalists – County Championship at Holly
  • #1 Seed – County Championship at Holly
  • Quality Award – County Championship at Holly
  • 1st Place – Birmingham
  • 3rd Place – Brandon
  • VEX Award – Brandon
  • 1st Place – Roeper
  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Roeper
  • 3rd Place – Royal Oak
  • Strategic Design Award – Royal Oak

2010

  • Foundation Award
  • Champions – County Championship at Holly
  • Strategic Design – County Championship at Holly
  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Birmingham
  • Spirit of the Competition – Roeper
  • 2nd Place – Roeper
  • Technical Excellence Award – Waterford
  • 2nd Place – Waterford

2009

  • Beautiful Bot Award – Walled Lake
  • Quality Award – Birmingham Seaholm
  • VEX Award – Diversity (Royal Oak) Tournament
  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Waterford Kettering
  • Technical Excellence Award – County Championship at Holly
  • Champions – County Championship at Holly
  • Foundation Award Finalist – County Championship at Holly

2008

  • Spirit of the Competition Award – Walled Lake
  • Judges Award – Birmingham Seaholm
  • Judges Award – County Championship
  • Semi-Finalist – County Championship
  • Safety Award
  • Teacher of the Year Award – Mr. Hildebrandt

2007

  • Judge’s Award – Walled Lake
  • Quality Award – County Championship
  • Foundation Award Finalist – County Championship

2006

  • Best Play of the Day – Walled Lake
  • Quality Award – Women’s Tournament
  • Spirit of the Competition – Detroit Catholic Central
  • Spirit of the Competition – County Championship
  • Champions – County Championship

2005

  • Judge’s Award – Hazel Park
  • Semi-Finalist – Women’s Tournament

2004

  • Spirit of the Competition – Holly
  • First Place – Berkley
  • Best Play of the Day – Berkley
  • Champions – County Championship
  • High Score – Women’s Tournament
  • Strategic Design – Women’s Tournament
  • Champions – Women’s Tournament

2003

  • Second Place – Berkley
  • High Score – Berkley
  • Spirit of the Competition – Berkley
  • General Motors Technical Excellence Award – Lamphere
  • Judge’s Award – Holly
  • Spirit of the Competition – County Championship
  • Semi-Finalist – County Championship
  • Spirit of the Competition – Women’s Tournament
  • Champions – Women’s Tournament

2002

  • Spirit of the Competition – Rochester
  • Champions – Women’s Tournament
  • Judge’s Award – Women’s Tournament

2001

  • Spirit of the Competition – West Bloomfield
  • Spirit of the Competition – Troy
  • Spirit of the Competition – County Championship

2000

  • Spirit of the Competition – Brandon
  • Best Play of the Day – Brandon

Awards Quick Facts

  • 52 FIRST Awards
  • 2 FIRST Chairman’s Awards
  • 1 FIRST Woodie Flowers Award
  • 9 FIRST District/Regional Championships
  • 1 FIRST Division Championship (and Einstein appearance)
  • 92 OCCRA Awards
  • 5 OCCRA Foundation Awards
  • 4 OCCRA Championships
  • 3 OCCRA Women’s Tournament Championships